The adult gaur bull is shiny black in colour has white stockings, a grey boss between its horns and is rusty coloured on the insides of its thighs and forelegs. A dorsal ridge terminates near the middle of its back. A large dewlap that drops down between the forelegs along with a smaller one below the chin gives the gaur bull a most impressive profile.
Young bulls and cows are dark brown. Cows have smaller dorsal ridges and their dewlaps are not prominent. Young calves are light brown in colour and lack the characteristic white stockings which appear after approximately three months
If surprised or cornered, a boar (and particularly a sow with her piglets) can and will defend itself and its young with intense vigor. The male lowers its head, charges, and then slashes upward with his tusks. The female, whose tusks are not visible, charges with her head up, mouth wide, and bites. Such attacks are not often fatal to humans, but may result in severe trauma, dismemberment, or blood loss
Elephants life spans have been exaggerated in the past and live on average for 60 years in the wild and 80 in captivity. They eat 10% of their body weight each day, which for adults is between 170-200 kilograms of food per day. They need 80–200 litres of water a day, and use more for bathing. They sometimes scrape the soil for minerals.
Elephants use infrasound to communicate; this was first noted by the Indian naturalist M. Krishnan and later studied by Katherine Payne.
The chital is a medium sized deer standing 35 to 38 inches at the shoulder. It has a rufous brown coat with white spots from which it gets its common name. There is a dark stripe that runs down the back from the nape to the tip of the tail. The abdomen, rump, throat, and the insides of the tail, legs and ears are white. A black band circles the muzzle.
The chital is widely distributed in the moist and dry deciduous forests of India. There are four factors that govern its distribution. They are its need for water, shade, its tendency to avoid rugged terrain and its preference for grass as forage. Chital need to drink at least once daily and hence its absence from semi- desert habitat. Its absence from evergreen forests can be explained due to the lack of grass under the canopy of primary forests. Chital infact prefer secondary forests or open forests broken by glades with a good understory of grasses and tender shoots. They tend to avoid the interior of extensive tall forests.
.Due to the loss of range and declines in population, it is graded as a "Near Threatened" species. Its numbers are greater than other Panthera species, all of which face more acute conservation concerns
The Common Muntjac, also called Indian Muntjac (Muntiacus muntjak) is the most numerous muntjac deer species. It has soft, short, brownish or greyish hair, sometimes with creamy markings. This species is omnivorous, feeding on fruits, shoots, seeds, birds' eggs as well as small animals and even carrion. It gives calls similar to barking, usually on sensing a predator (hence the common name for all muntjacs of barking deer).
The Indian giant squirrel is an upper-canopy dwelling species, which rarely leaves the trees, and requires "tall profusely branched trees for the construction of nests. It travels from tree to tree with jumps of up to 6 m (19.69 ft). When in danger, the Ratufa indica often freezes or flattens itself against the tree trunk, instead of fleeing.Its main predators are the birds of prey and the leopard.
With long strong limbs, the Hanuman Langur runs fast on the ground on all fours, and climbs well and is agile among trees, its long thin tail providing balance. Their horizontal leaps average 3-5m but can reach up to 13m with some loss of height.